Weekly Ticker - April 2, 2017

Week of April 2, 2017

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

  • It’s here! Week one of the OHS Online Auction opens this Tuesday, April 4, at 8 a.m. Get your computers and mobile devises ready to bid on many wonderful auction items. Click HERE to see some highlights of the items available this week. To register and bid, click HERE.

 

  • Our spring parent workshops begin this week. Following is the complete schedule. We hope you will be able to attend the sessions for your child’s grade.

    1st Grade Parent Workshop based on the book Parenting With Love & Logic
    Thursday, April 6 at 11:30 a.m.
    Thursday, April 20 at 6 p.m.

    2nd Grade Parent Workshop based on the book Best Friends, Worst Enemies
    Tuesday, April 18 at 6 p.m.
    Wednesday, April 19 at 11:30 p.m.

    3rd Grade Parent Workshop based on the book The Blessing of a Skinned Knee
    Thursday, April 6 at 6 p.m.
    Tuesday, April 11 at 11:30 a.m.

    4th Grade Parent Workshop based on the book Your Ten to Fourteen Year Old
    Tuesday, April 4 at 6 p.m.
    Tuesday, April 18 at 11:30 a.m.

    5th Grade Parent Workshop based on the book The Will of God as a Way of Life
    Tuesday, April 4 at 11:30 a.m.
    Monday, April 10 at 6 p.m.

 

  • The theme for the 2017 Lenten Services is “Jesus: Human and Hero.” Please join us in the Enrichment Center for our second service this Wednesday, April 5, at 8 a.m. The fifth grade Kelly cohort will continue leading us through the life of Christ and teach us a valuable lesson about how much God loves us and that we are called to love others. Shantell Hinton, Upper School Bible teacher, will also share a devotional message to help inspire students to grow deeper in their commitment to God. All students are expected to wear their dress uniform, and parents are welcome to attend.

 

  • Please remember to fill out the Parents Association Volunteer Interest Form to help with the many planned events for the 2017-18 school year. If you would like to volunteer, please complete the form found HERE as soon as possible.

 

  • Don’t forget to register for the Under The Oaks Summer Program at OHS. Click HERE to sign up now.

 

WEEKLY CALENDAR OF ACTIVITIES AND EVENTS

Monday, April 3

Rotation Day A

Early Morning Art (3rd-6th), 7:15 a.m. - 7:50 a.m., Lower School Art Room

Track Practice, 4:15 p.m. - 5 p.m., Overton High School Track

6th Grade Girls Lacrosse vs. Grassland, 4:30 p.m., Jim Warren Park

Field Events Practice, 5 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Overton High School Track

Boys Lacrosse vs. West End Middle School, 5:30 p.m., West End Middle

5th Grade Girls Lacrosse vs. Grassland, 5:45 p.m., Jim Warren Park

 

Tuesday, April 4

Rotation Day K

5th Grade Parent Workshop, 11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m., FPC Gathering Place

Track Practice, 4:15 p.m. - 5 p.m., Overton High School Track

Field Events Practice, 5 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Overton High School Track

4th Grade Parent Workshop, 6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m., Library

 

Wednesday, April 5

Rotation Day H

Lent Service, 8 a.m. - 8:30 a.m., Enrichment Center—please enter through the main school entrance at South Porch

Girls Lacrosse Practice, 3:15 p.m. - 4:45 p.m., Front Lawn

Boys Lacrosse vs. Grassland, 5:30 p.m., MBA’s Andrews Field

 

Thursday, April 6

Rotation Day I

5th Grade BizTown, 8 a.m. - 3 p.m., JA BizTown

1st Grade Parent Workshop, 11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m., FPC Gathering Place

Track Practice, 4:15 p.m. - 5 p.m., Overton High School Track

Field Events Practice, 5 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Overton High School Track

3rd Grade Parent Workshop, 6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m., Library

 

Friday, April 7

Rotation Day LL

5th Grade BizTown, 8 a.m. - 3 p.m., JA BizTown

 

Saturday, April 8

Track Meet, 8 a.m., Harpeth Hall

Lunch Menu
  • April 3 - April 7, 2017

    Monday

    BBQ pork chops

    Grilled portobello mushrooms

    Sautéed Swiss chard

    Egg noodles with olive oil and parsley

    Broccoli and cheddar soup

     

    Tuesday

    Slow-roasted beef brisket

    Garden burgers

    Sautéed squash

    French fries

    Chicken-noodle soup

     

    Wednesday

    Oven-fried chicken tenders

    Quinoa and vegetable stuffed red peppers with avocado

    Steamed broccoli

    Roasted potatoes

    Chili

     

    Thursday

    Baked pepperoni and sausage ziti

    Baked vegetable ziti

    Steamed Brussels sprouts

    Grilled eggplant

    Vegetable bee and cous cous soup

     

    Friday

    Sweet and sour panko chicken

    Vegetable lo mein

    Sticky rice

    Stir-fried Asian vegetables

    Garlic vegetable soup

    Brownies

     

    Lunch Times

    Lower School

    PreK
    10:50 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

     

    Kindergarten
    10:50 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

     

    First Grade
    11 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.

     

    Second Grade
    O, A, I and LL days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 a.m.


    K days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m., Calhoun and Edgington classes

    12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m., Storey and Bruyère classes


    H days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m., Storey and Bruyère classes

    12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m., Calhoun and Edgington classes

     

    Third Grade
    O, A, K and H days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.


    I days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m., Nickoloff and Derck classes

    12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m., Davis and Smith classes


    LL days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m., Smith and Davis classes

    12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m., Nickoloff and Derck classes

     

    Upper School

    Fourth Grade
    O, K, H, I and LL days
    12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.


    A days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m., McGee and Braddy classes

    12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m., Eads and Ward classes

     

    Fifth and Sixth Grade
    12:40 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.

     

  • March 27 - March 31, 2017

    Monday

    Oatmeal with toppings

    Scrambled eggs

    Sausage patties

    French toast

    Mixed vegetable hash browns

    Fruit salad

     

    Tuesday

    Pepperoni and cheese pizza

    Sautéed squash

    Steamed cauliflower

    Mushroom pesto pizza

    Potato soup

     

    Wednesday

    Tortellini Bolognese

    Eggplant Parmesan with marinara

    Sautéed spinach

    Three-bean vegetable soup

     

    Thursday

    Chicken quesadilla

    Roasted vegetable quesadilla

    Peppers and onions

    Slow-cooked pinto beans

    House made guacamole

    Chicken noodle soup

     

    Friday

    TF Express Traveling Flavors: Hungary

    Beef goulash

    Green beans with tomatoes and smoked paprika

    Potato casserole with sausage, eggs and bacon

    Stewed cabbage with sweet and sour sauce

    Hungarian bean soup

    Raspberry oatmeal Linzer bar

     

    Lunch Times

    Lower School

    PreK
    10:50 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

     

    Kindergarten
    10:50 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

     

    First Grade
    11 a.m. - 11:40 a.m.

     

    Second Grade
    O, A, I and LL days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 a.m.


    K days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m., Calhoun and Edgington classes

    12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m., Storey and Bruyère classes


    H days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m., Storey and Bruyère classes

    12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m., Calhoun and Edgington classes

     

    Third Grade
    O, A, K and H days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.


    I days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m., Nickoloff and Derck classes

    12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m., Davis and Smith classes


    LL days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m., Smith and Davis classes

    12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m., Nickoloff and Derck classes

     

    Upper School

    Fourth Grade
    O, K, H, I and LL days
    12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m.


    A days
    11:50 a.m. - 12:20 p.m., McGee and Braddy classes

    12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m., Eads and Ward classes

     

    Fifth and Sixth Grade
    12:40 p.m. - 1:10 p.m.

     

©2020 Oak Hill School | Site by schoolyard | Sitemap